lausas
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *lausas (“loose”), borrowed from Proto-Germanic *lausaz.
Pronunciation
[edit]Adjective
[edit]lausas (dialectal)
Declension
[edit]Inflection of lausas (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | lausas | lausaat | |
genitive | lausaan | lausaiden lausaitten | |
partitive | lausasta | lausaita | |
illative | lausaaseen | lausaisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | lausas | lausaat | |
accusative | nom. | lausas | lausaat |
gen. | lausaan | ||
genitive | lausaan | lausaiden lausaitten lausasten rare | |
partitive | lausasta | lausaita | |
inessive | lausaassa | lausaissa | |
elative | lausaasta | lausaista | |
illative | lausaaseen | lausaisiin lausaihin rare | |
adessive | lausaalla | lausailla | |
ablative | lausaalta | lausailta | |
allative | lausaalle | lausaille | |
essive | lausaana | lausaina | |
translative | lausaaksi | lausaiksi | |
abessive | lausaatta | lausaitta | |
instructive | — | lausain | |
comitative | — | lausaine |
Derived terms
[edit]- lausua (possibly)
Categories:
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Germanic
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑusɑs
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑusɑs/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish adjectives
- Finnish dialectal terms
- Southwest Finnish
- Finnish vieras-type nominals