laappa
Appearance
Ingrian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Borrowed from Russian лапа (lapa).
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈlɑːpːɑ/, [ˈɫɑːpː]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈlɑːpːɑ/, [ˈɫɑːpːɑ]
- Rhymes: -ɑːpː, -ɑːpːɑ
- Hyphenation: laap‧pa
Noun
[edit]laappa
Declension
[edit]Declension of laappa (type 3/kana, pp-p gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | laappa | laapat |
genitive | laapan | laappoin |
partitive | laappaa | laappoja |
illative | laappaa | laappoi |
inessive | laapaas | laapois |
elative | laapast | laapoist |
allative | laapalle | laapoille |
adessive | laapaal | laapoil |
ablative | laapalt | laapoilt |
translative | laapaks | laapoiks |
essive | laappanna, laappaan | laappoinna, laappoin |
exessive1) | laappant | laappoint |
1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. |
References
[edit]- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 255