indmat
Appearance
Old Irish
[edit]Alternative forms
[edit]Noun
[edit]indmat (gender unknown, genitive indmait)
Inflection
[edit]The gender of this noun is unattested.
singular | dual | plural | |
---|---|---|---|
nominative | indmatN | — | — |
vocative | indmatN | — | — |
accusative | indmatN | — | — |
genitive | indmaitL | — | — |
dative | indmutL | — | — |
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
- H = triggers aspiration
- L = triggers lenition
- N = triggers nasalization
Descendants
[edit]Mutation
[edit]radical | lenition | nasalization |
---|---|---|
indmat (pronounced with /h/ in h-prothesis environments) |
unchanged | n-indmat |
Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Old Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.
Further reading
[edit]- Gregory Toner, Sharon Arbuthnot, Máire Ní Mhaonaigh, Marie-Luise Theuerkauf, Dagmar Wodtko, editors (2019), “indmat”, in eDIL: Electronic Dictionary of the Irish Language
- Gregory Toner, Sharon Arbuthnot, Máire Ní Mhaonaigh, Marie-Luise Theuerkauf, Dagmar Wodtko, editors (2019), “indlat”, in eDIL: Electronic Dictionary of the Irish Language