Jump to content

igolide

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Northern Ndebele

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from English gold.

Noun

[edit]

ígolíde class 5

  1. gold

Inflection

[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Xhosa

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from English gold.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [íɡ̊o̤líːd̥e̤]

Noun

[edit]

ígolíde class 9

  1. gold

Inflection

[edit]

This entry needs an inflection-table template.

Zulu

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from English gold.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

îgolíde class 5

  1. gold

Inflection

[edit]
Class 5 (locative egolideni)
singular plural
full form igolide
simple form ligolide
locative egolideni
copulative yigolide
Possessive forms
singular plural
modifier substantive modifier substantive
class 1 wegolide owegolide
class 2 begolide abegolide
class 3 wegolide owegolide
class 4 yegolide eyegolide
class 5 legolide elegolide
class 6 egolide awegolide
class 7 segolide esegolide
class 8 zegolide ezegolide
class 9 yegolide eyegolide
class 10 zegolide ezegolide
class 11 lwegolide olwegolide
class 14 begolide obegolide
class 15 kwegolide okwegolide
class 17 kwegolide okwegolide
[edit]

References

[edit]