Jump to content

hawiy

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Quechua

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

hawiy

  1. planting

Declension

[edit]
Declension of hawiy
singular plural
nominative hawiy hawiykuna
accusative hawiyta hawiykunata
dative hawiyman hawiykunaman
genitive hawiypa hawiykunap
locative hawiypi hawiykunapi
terminative hawiykama hawiykunakama
ablative hawiymanta hawiykunamanta
instrumental hawiywan hawiykunawan
comitative hawiynintin hawiykunantin
abessive hawiyninnaq hawiykunannaq
comparative hawiyhina hawiykunahina
causative hawiyrayku hawiykunarayku
benefactive hawiypaq hawiykunapaq
associative hawiypura hawiykunapura
distributive hawiyninka hawiykunanka
exclusive hawiylla hawiykunalla
Possessive forms of hawiy

Verb

[edit]

hawiy

  1. (transitive) to smear, rub on
  2. (transitive) to scour, scrub
  3. (transitive) to anoint, consecrate
  4. (transitive) to plant, erect

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of hawiy
infinitive hawiy
agentive hawiq
present participle hawispa
past participle hawisqa
future participle hawina
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person
inclusive
1st person
exclusive
2nd person 3rd person
indicative ñuqa qam pay ñuqanchik ñuqayku qamkuna paykuna
present hawini hawinki hawin hawinchik hawiyku
hawiniku1
hawinkichik hawinku
past
(experienced)
hawirqani hawirqanki hawirqan hawirqanchik hawirqayku
hawirqaniku
hawirqankichik hawirqanku
past
(reported)
hawisqani hawisqanki hawisqan hawisqanchik hawisqayku
hawisqaniku
hawisqankichik hawisqanku
future hawisaq hawinki hawinqa hawisunchik hawisaqku hawinkichik hawinqaku
imperative qam pay ñuqanchik qamkuna paykuna
affirmative hawiy hawichun hawisun2
hawisunchik
hawiychik hawichunku
negative ama
hawiychu
ama
hawichunchu
ama hawisunchu
ama hawisunchikchu
ama
hawiychikchu
ama
hawichunkuchu

1 The conjugation -niku is only for the Ayacucho-Chanca variety.
2 The form -sun refers to "you and I together", while the form -sunchik refers to "you and I and other people".