Jump to content

haraus

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

harata +‎ -us

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrɑus/, [ˈhɑ̝rɑ̝us̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrɑus
  • Hyphenation(key): ha‧ra‧us

Noun

[edit]

haraus

  1. harrowing (the act of harrowing)

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of haraus (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative haraus haraukset
genitive harauksen harausten
harauksien
partitive harausta harauksia
illative haraukseen harauksiin
singular plural
nominative haraus haraukset
accusative nom. haraus haraukset
gen. harauksen
genitive harauksen harausten
harauksien
partitive harausta harauksia
inessive harauksessa harauksissa
elative harauksesta harauksista
illative haraukseen harauksiin
adessive harauksella harauksilla
ablative haraukselta harauksilta
allative haraukselle harauksille
essive harauksena harauksina
translative haraukseksi harauksiksi
abessive harauksetta harauksitta
instructive harauksin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of haraus (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative haraukseni haraukseni
accusative nom. haraukseni haraukseni
gen. haraukseni
genitive haraukseni harausteni
harauksieni
partitive haraustani harauksiani
inessive harauksessani harauksissani
elative harauksestani harauksistani
illative haraukseeni harauksiini
adessive harauksellani harauksillani
ablative haraukseltani harauksiltani
allative haraukselleni harauksilleni
essive harauksenani harauksinani
translative harauksekseni harauksikseni
abessive harauksettani harauksittani
instructive
comitative harauksineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative harauksesi harauksesi
accusative nom. harauksesi harauksesi
gen. harauksesi
genitive harauksesi haraustesi
harauksiesi
partitive haraustasi harauksiasi
inessive harauksessasi harauksissasi
elative harauksestasi harauksistasi
illative haraukseesi harauksiisi
adessive harauksellasi harauksillasi
ablative haraukseltasi harauksiltasi
allative harauksellesi harauksillesi
essive harauksenasi harauksinasi
translative haraukseksesi harauksiksesi
abessive harauksettasi harauksittasi
instructive
comitative harauksinesi

Further reading

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]