gdhij
Appearance
Albanian
[edit]Alternative forms
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Albanian *ka-deinja, from Proto-Indo-European *d(e)i-n- (“day”). More at di.
Verb
[edit]gdhij (aorist gdhiva, participle gdhirë)
Conjugation
[edit]Standard Albanian conjugation of gdhij (active voice)
Show compound tenses:
participle | gdhirë | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gerund | duke gdhirë | ||||||
infinitive | për të gdhirë | ||||||
singular | plural | ||||||
1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | 1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | ||
indicative | present | gdhij | gdhin | gdhin | gdhijmë | gdhini | gdhijnë |
imperfect | gdhija | gdhije | gdhinte | gdhinim | gdhinit | gdhinin | |
aorist | gdhiva | gdhive | gdhiu | gdhimë | gdhitë | gdhinë | |
perfect | kam gdhirë | ke gdhirë | ka gdhirë | kemi gdhirë | keni gdhirë | kanë gdhirë | |
past perfect | kisha gdhirë | kishe gdhirë | kishte gdhirë | kishim gdhirë | kishit gdhirë | kishin gdhirë | |
aorist II | pata gdhirë | pate gdhirë | pati gdhirë | patëm gdhirë | patët gdhirë | patën gdhirë | |
future1 | do të gdhij | do të gdhish | do të gdhijë | do të gdhijmë | do të gdhini | do të gdhijnë | |
future perfect2 | do të kem gdhirë | do të kesh gdhirë | do të ketë gdhirë | do të kemi gdhirë | do të keni gdhirë | do të kenë gdhirë | |
subjunctive | present | të gdhij | të gdhish | të gdhijë | të gdhijmë | të gdhini | të gdhijnë |
imperfect | të gdhija | të gdhije | të gdhinte | të gdhinim | të gdhinit | të gdhinin | |
perfect | të kem gdhirë | të kesh gdhirë | të ketë gdhirë | të kemi gdhirë | të keni gdhirë | të kenë gdhirë | |
past perfect | të kisha gdhirë | të kishe gdhirë | të kishte gdhirë | të kishim gdhirë | të kishit gdhirë | të kishin gdhirë | |
conditional1, 2 | imperfect | do të gdhija | do të gdhije | do të gdhinte | do të gdhinim | do të gdhinit | do të gdhinin |
past perfect | do të kisha gdhirë | do të kishe gdhirë | do të kishte gdhirë | do të kishim gdhirë | do të kishit gdhirë | do të kishin gdhirë | |
optative | present | gdhifsha | gdhifsh | gdhiftë | gdhifshim | gdhifshi | gdhifshin |
perfect | paça gdhirë | paç gdhirë | pastë gdhirë | paçim gdhirë | paçit gdhirë | paçin gdhirë | |
admirative | present | gdhikam | gdhike | gdhika | gdhikemi | gdhikeni | gdhikan |
imperfect | gdhikësha | gdhikëshe | gdhikësh | gdhikëshim | gdhikëshit | gdhikëshin | |
perfect | paskam gdhirë | paske gdhirë | paska gdhirë | paskemi gdhirë | paskeni gdhirë | paskan gdhirë | |
past perfect | paskësha gdhirë | paskëshe gdhirë | paskësh gdhirë | paskëshim gdhirë | paskëshit gdhirë | paskëshin gdhirë | |
imperative | present | — | gdhi | — | — | gdhini | — |
1) indicative future identical with conditional present 2) indicative future perfect identical with conditional perfect |