Jump to content

flexel

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From flex (angle grinder) +‎ -el (verb-forming suffix), from German Flex.

Verb

[edit]

flexel

  1. (intransitive) to use an angle grinder, to grind with this tool
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of flexel
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. flexelek flexelsz flexel flexelünk flexeltek flexelnek
def. intransitive verb, definite forms are not used
2nd obj
past indef. flexeltem flexeltél flexelt flexeltünk flexeltetek flexeltek
def.
2nd obj
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. flexelni fog.
archaic
preterite
indef. flexelék flexelél flexele flexelénk flexelétek flexelének
def.
2nd obj
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. flexel vala, flexelt vala/volt.
archaic future indef. flexelendek flexelendesz flexelend flexelendünk flexelendetek flexelendenek
def.
2nd obj
condi­tional pre­sent indef. flexelnék flexelnél flexelne flexelnénk flexelnétek flexelnének
def.
2nd obj
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. flexelt volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. flexeljek flexelj or
flexeljél
flexeljen flexeljünk flexeljetek flexeljenek
def.
2nd obj
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. flexelt légyen
infinitive flexelni flexelnem flexelned flexelnie flexelnünk flexelnetek flexelniük
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
flexelés flexelő flexelt flexelve (flexelvén) flexeltet
Potential conjugation of flexel
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. flexelhetek flexelhetsz flexelhet flexelhetünk flexelhettek flexelhetnek
def. intransitive verb, definite forms are not used
2nd obj
past indef. flexelhettem flexelhettél flexelhetett flexelhettünk flexelhettetek flexelhettek
def.
2nd obj
archaic
preterite
indef. flexelheték flexelhetél flexelhete flexelheténk flexelhetétek flexelhetének
def.
2nd obj
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. flexelhet vala, flexelhetett vala/volt.
archaic future indef. flexelhetendek
or flexelandhatok
flexelhetendesz
or flexelandhatsz
flexelhetend
or flexelandhat
flexelhetendünk
or flexelandhatunk
flexelhetendetek
or flexelandhattok
flexelhetendenek
or flexelandhatnak
def.
2nd obj
condi­tional pre­sent indef. flexelhetnék flexelhetnél flexelhetne flexelhetnénk flexelhetnétek flexelhetnének
def.
2nd obj
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. flexelhetett volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. flexelhessek flexelhess or
flexelhessél
flexelhessen flexelhessünk flexelhessetek flexelhessenek
def.
2nd obj
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. flexelhetett légyen
infinitive (flexelhetni) (flexelhetnem) (flexelhetned) (flexelhetnie) (flexelhetnünk) (flexelhetnetek) (flexelhetniük)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
(flexelhetve / flexelhetvén)

Etymology 2

[edit]

From English flex, with -el (verb-forming suffix).

Verb

[edit]

flexel

  1. (intransitive, slang) Synonym of menőzik, vagánykodik (to act/play cool, to flaunt one's superiority, to flex).
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of flexel
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. flexelek flexelsz flexel flexelünk flexeltek flexelnek
def. intransitive verb, definite forms are not used
2nd obj
past indef. flexeltem flexeltél flexelt flexeltünk flexeltetek flexeltek
def.
2nd obj
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. flexelni fog.
archaic
preterite
indef. flexelék flexelél flexele flexelénk flexelétek flexelének
def.
2nd obj
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. flexel vala, flexelt vala/volt.
archaic future indef. flexelendek flexelendesz flexelend flexelendünk flexelendetek flexelendenek
def.
2nd obj
condi­tional pre­sent indef. flexelnék flexelnél flexelne flexelnénk flexelnétek flexelnének
def.
2nd obj
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. flexelt volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. flexeljek flexelj or
flexeljél
flexeljen flexeljünk flexeljetek flexeljenek
def.
2nd obj
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. flexelt légyen
infinitive flexelni flexelnem flexelned flexelnie flexelnünk flexelnetek flexelniük
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
flexelés flexelő flexelt flexelve (flexelvén) flexeltet
Potential conjugation of flexel
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. flexelhetek flexelhetsz flexelhet flexelhetünk flexelhettek flexelhetnek
def. intransitive verb, definite forms are not used
2nd obj
past indef. flexelhettem flexelhettél flexelhetett flexelhettünk flexelhettetek flexelhettek
def.
2nd obj
archaic
preterite
indef. flexelheték flexelhetél flexelhete flexelheténk flexelhetétek flexelhetének
def.
2nd obj
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. flexelhet vala, flexelhetett vala/volt.
archaic future indef. flexelhetendek
or flexelandhatok
flexelhetendesz
or flexelandhatsz
flexelhetend
or flexelandhat
flexelhetendünk
or flexelandhatunk
flexelhetendetek
or flexelandhattok
flexelhetendenek
or flexelandhatnak
def.
2nd obj
condi­tional pre­sent indef. flexelhetnék flexelhetnél flexelhetne flexelhetnénk flexelhetnétek flexelhetnének
def.
2nd obj
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. flexelhetett volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. flexelhessek flexelhess or
flexelhessél
flexelhessen flexelhessünk flexelhessetek flexelhessenek
def.
2nd obj
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. flexelhetett légyen
infinitive (flexelhetni) (flexelhetnem) (flexelhetned) (flexelhetnie) (flexelhetnünk) (flexelhetnetek) (flexelhetniük)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
(flexelhetve / flexelhetvén)