Jump to content

flá

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also: fla, Fla, FLA, flà, flä, flå, Flå, and Fla.

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Old Norse flá, from Proto-Germanic *flahaną.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

flá (strong verb, third-person singular past indicative fló, third-person plural past indicative flógu, supine flegið) or
flá (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative fláði, supine fláð)

  1. to flay

Conjugation

[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

Old Norse

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *flahaną, whence also Old English flēan, Middle Dutch vlaen, vlaeghen.

Verb

[edit]

flá

  1. to flay

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of flá — active (strong class 6)
infinitive flá
present participle fláandi
past participle fleginn
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular flæ fló flá flœga
2nd person singular flær flótt fláir flœgir
3rd person singular flær fló flái flœgi
1st person plural flám flógum fláim flœgim
2nd person plural fláið flóguð fláið flœgið
3rd person plural flá flógu flái flœgi
imperative present
2nd person singular flá
1st person plural flám
2nd person plural fláið
Conjugation of flá — mediopassive (strong class 6)
infinitive flásk
present participle fláandisk
past participle flegizk
indicative subjunctive
present past present past
1st person singular flámk flógumk flámk flœgumk
2nd person singular flæsk flózk fláisk flœgisk
3rd person singular flæsk flósk fláisk flœgisk
1st person plural flámsk flógumsk fláimsk flœgimsk
2nd person plural fláizk flóguzk fláizk flœgizk
3rd person plural flásk flógusk fláisk flœgisk
imperative present
2nd person singular flásk
1st person plural flámsk
2nd person plural fláizk

Descendants

[edit]
  • Icelandic: flá
  • Faroese: fláa
  • Norwegian: flå
  • Old Swedish: flā
  • Old Danish: flaa