Jump to content

faol

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Irish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Middle Irish fáel, from Proto-Celtic *wailos, from Proto-Indo-European *waylos.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

faol m (genitive singular faoil, nominative plural faoil)

  1. (literary, archaic) wolf
    Synonyms: faolchú, mac tíre, madra alla, madra allta

Declension

[edit]
Declension of faol (first declension)
bare forms
singular plural
nominative faol faoil
vocative a fhaoil a fhaola
genitive faoil faol
dative faol faoil
forms with the definite article
singular plural
nominative an faol na faoil
genitive an fhaoil na bhfaol
dative leis an bhfaol
don fhaol
leis na faoil

Derived terms

[edit]

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of faol
radical lenition eclipsis
faol fhaol bhfaol

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Scottish Gaelic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Middle Irish fáel.

Noun

[edit]

faol m (genitive singular faoil, plural faoil)

  1. wolf
    Synonym: madadh-allaidh

Mutation

[edit]
Mutation of faol
radical lenition
faol fhaol

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Scottish Gaelic.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Uzbek

[edit]
Other scripts
Yangi Imlo
Cyrillic фаол
Latin
Perso-Arabic
(Afghanistan)

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Chagatai فعال, from Arabic فَعَّال (faʕʕāl).

Adjective

[edit]

faol (comparative faolroq, superlative eng faol)

  1. active

Derived terms

[edit]