Jump to content

falaz

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

fal (wall) +‎ -az

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈfɒlɒz]
  • Hyphenation: fa‧laz
  • Rhymes: -ɒz

Verb

[edit]

falaz

  1. (intransitive) to wall, put up a wall
  2. (intransitive, informal) to screen someone, cover for someone (to mislead people in order to help someone who does something that s/he is not supposed to do)

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of falaz
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. falazok falazol falaz falazunk falaztok falaznak
def. falazom falazod falazza falazzuk falazzátok falazzák
2nd obj falazlak
past indef. falaztam falaztál falazott falaztunk falaztatok falaztak
def. falaztam falaztad falazta falaztuk falaztátok falazták
2nd obj falaztalak
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. falazni fog.
archaic
preterite
indef. falazék falazál falaza falazánk falazátok falazának
def. falazám falazád falazá falazánk falazátok falazák
2nd obj falazálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. falaz vala, falazott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. falazandok falazandasz falazand falazandunk falazandotok falazandanak
def. falazandom falazandod falazandja falazandjuk falazandjátok falazandják
2nd obj falazandalak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. falaznék falaznál falazna falaznánk falaznátok falaznának
def. falaznám falaznád falazná falaznánk
(or falaznók)
falaznátok falaznák
2nd obj falaználak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. falazott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. falazzak falazz or
falazzál
falazzon falazzunk falazzatok falazzanak
def. falazzam falazd or
falazzad
falazza falazzuk falazzátok falazzák
2nd obj falazzalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. falazott légyen
infinitive falazni falaznom falaznod falaznia falaznunk falaznotok falazniuk
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
falazás falazó falazott falazandó falazva (falazván) falaztat
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
Potential conjugation of falaz
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. falazhatok falazhatsz falazhat falazhatunk falazhattok falazhatnak
def. falazhatom falazhatod falazhatja falazhatjuk falazhatjátok falazhatják
2nd obj falazhatlak
past indef. falazhattam falazhattál falazhatott falazhattunk falazhattatok falazhattak
def. falazhattam falazhattad falazhatta falazhattuk falazhattátok falazhatták
2nd obj falazhattalak
archaic
preterite
indef. falazhaték falazhatál falazhata falazhatánk falazhatátok falazhatának
def. falazhatám falazhatád falazhatá falazhatánk falazhatátok falazhaták
2nd obj falazhatálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. falazhat vala, falazhatott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. falazhatandok
or falazandhatok
falazhatandasz
or falazandhatsz
falazhatand
or falazandhat
falazhatandunk
or falazandhatunk
falazhatandotok
or falazandhattok
falazhatandanak
or falazandhatnak
def. falazhatandom
or falazandhatom
falazhatandod
or falazandhatod
falazhatandja
or falazandhatja
falazhatandjuk
or falazandhatjuk
falazhatandjátok
or falazandhatjátok
falazhatandják
or falazandhatják
2nd obj falazhatandalak
or falazandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. falazhatnék falazhatnál falazhatna falazhatnánk falazhatnátok falazhatnának
def. falazhatnám falazhatnád falazhatná falazhatnánk
(or falazhatnók)
falazhatnátok falazhatnák
2nd obj falazhatnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. falazhatott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. falazhassak falazhass or
falazhassál
falazhasson falazhassunk falazhassatok falazhassanak
def. falazhassam falazhasd or
falazhassad
falazhassa falazhassuk falazhassátok falazhassák
2nd obj falazhassalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. falazhatott légyen
infinitive (falazhatni) (falazhatnom) (falazhatnod) (falazhatnia) (falazhatnunk) (falazhatnotok) (falazhatniuk)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
falazható falazhatatlan (falazhatva / falazhatván)

Derived terms

[edit]

(With verbal prefixes):

Further reading

[edit]
  • falaz in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
  • falaz in Nóra Ittzés, editor, A magyar nyelv nagyszótára [A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (Nszt.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2006–2031 (work in progress; published a–ez as of 2024).

Spanish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Latin fallāx.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): (Spain) /faˈlaθ/ [faˈlaθ]
  • IPA(key): (Latin America, Philippines) /faˈlas/ [faˈlas]
  • Audio (Argentina):(file)
  • Rhymes: -aθ
  • Rhymes: -as
  • Syllabification: fa‧laz

Adjective

[edit]

falaz m or f (masculine and feminine plural falaces)

  1. fallacious
    Synonym: erróneo
  2. false
    Synonym: false

Derived terms

[edit]
[edit]

Further reading

[edit]