Jump to content

elmos

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

el- +‎ mos (to wash)

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈɛlmoʃ]
  • Hyphenation: el‧mos
  • Rhymes: -oʃ
This entry needs an audio pronunciation. If you are a native speaker with a microphone, please record this word. The recorded pronunciation will appear here when it's ready.

Verb

[edit]

elmos (transitive)

  1. to wash up (to clean the utensils, dishes etc. used in preparing and eating a meal)
    Synonym: elmosogat
  2. to wash away (to eliminate or destroy by fast-moving water)
    Synonyms: elvisz, elhord, elsodor
  3. (figurative) to wash out, to rain off (to cancel due to bad weather)
  4. (figurative) to blur (to make indistinct)
    Synonym: elhomályosít

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of elmos
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. elmosok elmosol elmos elmosunk elmostok elmosnak
def. elmosom elmosod elmossa elmossuk elmossátok elmossák
2nd obj elmoslak
past indef. elmostam elmostál elmosott elmostunk elmostatok elmostak
def. elmostam elmostad elmosta elmostuk elmostátok elmosták
2nd obj elmostalak
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. el fog mosni.
archaic
preterite
indef. elmosék elmosál elmosa elmosánk elmosátok elmosának
def. elmosám elmosád elmosá elmosánk elmosátok elmosák
2nd obj elmosálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. elmos vala, elmosott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. elmosandok elmosandasz elmosand elmosandunk elmosandotok elmosandanak
def. elmosandom elmosandod elmosandja elmosandjuk elmosandjátok elmosandják
2nd obj elmosandalak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. elmosnék elmosnál elmosna elmosnánk elmosnátok elmosnának
def. elmosnám elmosnád elmosná elmosnánk
(or elmosnók)
elmosnátok elmosnák
2nd obj elmosnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. elmosott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. elmossak elmoss or
elmossál
elmosson elmossunk elmossatok elmossanak
def. elmossam elmosd or
elmossad
elmossa elmossuk elmossátok elmossák
2nd obj elmossalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. elmosott légyen
infinitive elmosni elmosnom elmosnod elmosnia elmosnunk elmosnotok elmosniuk
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
elmosás elmosó elmosott elmosandó elmosva (elmosván) elmosat
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem mos el or el is mos.
Potential conjugation of elmos
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. elmoshatok elmoshatsz elmoshat elmoshatunk elmoshattok elmoshatnak
def. elmoshatom elmoshatod elmoshatja elmoshatjuk elmoshatjátok elmoshatják
2nd obj elmoshatlak
past indef. elmoshattam elmoshattál elmoshatott elmoshattunk elmoshattatok elmoshattak
def. elmoshattam elmoshattad elmoshatta elmoshattuk elmoshattátok elmoshatták
2nd obj elmoshattalak
archaic
preterite
indef. elmoshaték elmoshatál elmoshata elmoshatánk elmoshatátok elmoshatának
def. elmoshatám elmoshatád elmoshatá elmoshatánk elmoshatátok elmoshaták
2nd obj elmoshatálak
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. elmoshat vala, elmoshatott vala/volt.
archaic future indef. elmoshatandok
or elmosandhatok
elmoshatandasz
or elmosandhatsz
elmoshatand
or elmosandhat
elmoshatandunk
or elmosandhatunk
elmoshatandotok
or elmosandhattok
elmoshatandanak
or elmosandhatnak
def. elmoshatandom
or elmosandhatom
elmoshatandod
or elmosandhatod
elmoshatandja
or elmosandhatja
elmoshatandjuk
or elmosandhatjuk
elmoshatandjátok
or elmosandhatjátok
elmoshatandják
or elmosandhatják
2nd obj elmoshatandalak
or elmosandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. elmoshatnék elmoshatnál elmoshatna elmoshatnánk elmoshatnátok elmoshatnának
def. elmoshatnám elmoshatnád elmoshatná elmoshatnánk
(or elmoshatnók)
elmoshatnátok elmoshatnák
2nd obj elmoshatnálak
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. elmoshatott volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. elmoshassak elmoshass or
elmoshassál
elmoshasson elmoshassunk elmoshassatok elmoshassanak
def. elmoshassam elmoshasd or
elmoshassad
elmoshassa elmoshassuk elmoshassátok elmoshassák
2nd obj elmoshassalak
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. elmoshatott légyen
infinitive (elmoshatni) (elmoshatnom) (elmoshatnod) (elmoshatnia) (elmoshatnunk) (elmoshatnotok) (elmoshatniuk)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
elmosható elmoshatatlan (elmoshatva / elmoshatván)
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem moshat el or el is moshat.

Derived terms

[edit]
[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • elmos in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
  • elmos in Nóra Ittzés, editor, A magyar nyelv nagyszótára [A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (Nszt.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2006–2031 (work in progress; published a–ez as of 2024).

Portuguese

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

elmos

  1. plural of elmo