Jump to content

ellik

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

ellik

  1. (ambitransitive, of large mammals, except humans) to give birth, calve, foal, lamb, whelp
    Synonyms: kölykezik, fiadzik
    Coordinate term: (of humans) szül

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of ellik
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. ellek ellesz ellik ellünk elletek ellenek
def. ellem elled elli elljük ellitek ellik
2nd obj ellek
past indef. ellettem ellettél ellett ellettünk ellettetek ellettek
def. ellettem elletted ellette ellettük ellettétek ellették
2nd obj ellettelek
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. elleni fog.
archaic
preterite
indef. ellék ellél elle ellénk ellétek ellének
def. ellém elléd ellé ellénk ellétek ellék
2nd obj ellélek
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. ellik vala, ellett vala/volt.
archaic future indef. ellendek ellendesz ellend ellendünk ellendetek ellendenek
def. ellendem ellended ellendi ellendjük ellenditek ellendik
2nd obj ellendelek
condi­tional pre­sent indef. ellenék ellenél ellene ellenénk ellenétek ellenének
def. elleném ellenéd ellené ellenénk
(or ellenők)
ellenétek ellenék
2nd obj ellenélek
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. ellett volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. elljek ellj or
elljél
elljen elljünk elljetek elljenek
def. elljem elld or
elljed
ellje elljük elljétek elljék
2nd obj elljelek
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. ellett légyen
infinitive elleni ellenem ellened ellenie ellenünk ellenetek elleniük
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
ellés ellő ellett ellendő ellve (ellvén)
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
Potential conjugation of ellik
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. ellhetek ellhetsz ellhet ellhetünk ellhettek ellhetnek
def. ellhetem ellheted ellheti ellhetjük ellhetitek ellhetik
2nd obj ellhetlek
past indef. ellhettem ellhettél ellhetett ellhettünk ellhettetek ellhettek
def. ellhettem ellhetted ellhette ellhettük ellhettétek ellhették
2nd obj ellhettelek
archaic
preterite
indef. ellheték ellhetél ellhete ellheténk ellhetétek ellhetének
def. ellhetém ellhetéd ellheté ellheténk ellhetétek ellheték
2nd obj ellhetélek
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. ellhet vala, ellhetett vala/volt.
archaic future indef. ellhetendek
or ellandhatok
ellhetendesz
or ellandhatsz
ellhetend
or ellandhat
ellhetendünk
or ellandhatunk
ellhetendetek
or ellandhattok
ellhetendenek
or ellandhatnak
def. ellhetendem
or ellandhatom
ellhetended
or ellandhatod
ellhetendi
or ellandhatja
ellhetendjük
or ellandhatjuk
ellhetenditek
or ellandhatjátok
ellhetendik
or ellandhatják
2nd obj ellhetendelek
or ellandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. ellhetnék ellhetnél ellhetne ellhetnénk ellhetnétek ellhetnének
def. ellhetném ellhetnéd ellhetné ellhetnénk
(or ellhetnők)
ellhetnétek ellhetnék
2nd obj ellhetnélek
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. ellhetett volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. ellhessek ellhess or
ellhessél
ellhessen ellhessünk ellhessetek ellhessenek
def. ellhessem ellhesd or
ellhessed
ellhesse ellhessük ellhessétek ellhessék
2nd obj ellhesselek
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. ellhetett légyen
infinitive (ellhetni) (ellhetnem) (ellhetned) (ellhetnie) (ellhetnünk) (ellhetnetek) (ellhetniük)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
ellhető ellhetetlen (ellhetve / ellhetvén)

Derived terms

[edit]

(With verbal prefixes):

See also

[edit]
  • vemhes (pregnant [of animals])

Further reading

[edit]
  • ellik in Géza Bárczi, László Országh, et al., editors, A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára [The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (ÉrtSz.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN.
  • ellik in Nóra Ittzés, editor, A magyar nyelv nagyszótára [A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Hungarian Language] (Nszt.), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2006–2031 (work in progress; published a–ez as of 2024).

Anagrams

[edit]

Uzbek

[edit]
Uzbek numbers (edit)
 ←  40 50 60  → 
5
    Cardinal: ellik
    Ordinal: elliginchi

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Turkic *ellig.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • (Uzbekistani standard) IPA(key): /ɛl.lik/, [ɛl.lɪk̟]
  • (Khorazm dialect) IPA(key): /æl.li/
  • Hyphenation: el‧lik

Numeral

[edit]

ellik

  1. fifty