Jump to content

amgáu

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Welsh

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From am- +‎ cau (to close).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

amgáu (first-person singular present amgaeaf)

  1. to enclose

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation (literary)
singular plural impersonal
first second third first second third
present indicative/future amgaeaf amgaei amgae amgaewn amgaewch amgaeant amgaeir
imperfect (indicative/subjunctive)/
conditional
amgaewn amgaeit amgaeai amgaeem amgaeech amgaeent amgaeid
preterite amgaeais amgaeaist amgaeodd amgaeasom amgaeasoch amgaeasant amgaewyd
pluperfect amgaeaswn amgaeasit amgaeasai amgaeasem amgaeasech amgaeasent amgaeasid, amgaeesid
present subjunctive amgaewyf amgaeych amgaeo amgaeom amgaeoch amgaeont amgaeer
imperative amgau, amgaea amgaeed amgaewn amgaewch amgaeent amgaeer
verbal noun amgáu
verbal adjectives amgaeedig
amgaeadwy
Conjugation (colloquial)
inflected
colloquial forms
singular plural
first second third first second third
future amgaea i,
amgaeaf i
amgaei di amgaeith o/e/hi,
amgaeiff e/hi
amgaewn ni amgaewch chi amgaean nhw
conditional amgaewn i,
amgaeswn i
amgaeet ti,
amgaeset ti
amgaeai fo/fe/hi,
amgaesai fo/fe/hi
amgaeen ni,
amgaesen ni
amgaeech chi,
amgaesech chi
amgaeen nhw,
amgaesen nhw
preterite amgaeais i,
amgaees i
amgaeaist ti,
amgaeest ti
amgaeodd o/e/hi amgaeon ni amgaeoch chi amgaeon nhw
imperative amgaea amgaewch

Derived terms

[edit]

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of amgáu
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
amgáu unchanged unchanged hamgáu

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Welsh.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

References

[edit]
  • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “amgáu”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies