Jump to content

alulfizet

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From alul- (under) +‎ fizet (to pay).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈɒlulfizɛt]
  • Hyphenation: alul‧fi‧zet
  • Rhymes: -ɛt

Verb

[edit]

alulfizet

  1. (transitive) to underpay (to pay someone less than the value of their work)

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of alulfizet
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. alulfizetek alulfizetsz alulfizet alulfizetünk alulfizettek alulfizetnek
def. alulfizetem alulfizeted alulfizeti alulfizetjük alulfizetitek alulfizetik
2nd obj alulfizetlek
past indef. alulfizettem alulfizettél alulfizetett alulfizettünk alulfizettetek alulfizettek
def. alulfizettem alulfizetted alulfizette alulfizettük alulfizettétek alulfizették
2nd obj alulfizettelek
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verb fog, e.g. alul fog fizetni.
archaic
preterite
indef. alulfizeték alulfizetél alulfizete alulfizeténk alulfizetétek alulfizetének
def. alulfizetém alulfizetéd alulfizeté alulfizeténk alulfizetétek alulfizeték
2nd obj alulfizetélek
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. alulfizet vala, alulfizetett vala/volt.
archaic future indef. alulfizetendek alulfizetendesz alulfizetend alulfizetendünk alulfizetendetek alulfizetendenek
def. alulfizetendem alulfizetended alulfizetendi alulfizetendjük alulfizetenditek alulfizetendik
2nd obj alulfizetendelek
condi­tional pre­sent indef. alulfizetnék alulfizetnél alulfizetne alulfizetnénk alulfizetnétek alulfizetnének
def. alulfizetném alulfizetnéd alulfizetné alulfizetnénk
(or alulfizetnők)
alulfizetnétek alulfizetnék
2nd obj alulfizetnélek
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. alulfizetett volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. alulfizessek alulfizess or
alulfizessél
alulfizessen alulfizessünk alulfizessetek alulfizessenek
def. alulfizessem alulfizesd or
alulfizessed
alulfizesse alulfizessük alulfizessétek alulfizessék
2nd obj alulfizesselek
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. alulfizetett légyen
infinitive alulfizetni alulfizetnem alulfizetned alulfizetnie alulfizetnünk alulfizetnetek alulfizetniük
other
forms
verbal noun present part. past part. future part. adverbial participle causative
alulfizetés alulfizető alulfizetett alulfizetendő alulfizetve (alulfizetvén) alulfizettet
The archaic passive conjugation had the same -(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by -ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional -ik verbs).
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem fizet alul or alul is fizet.
Potential conjugation of alulfizet
Click for archaic forms 1st person sg 2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. sg formal
1st person pl 2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. pl formal
indica­tive indica­tive pre­sent indef. alulfizethetek alulfizethetsz alulfizethet alulfizethetünk alulfizethettek alulfizethetnek
def. alulfizethetem alulfizetheted alulfizetheti alulfizethetjük alulfizethetitek alulfizethetik
2nd obj alulfizethetlek
past indef. alulfizethettem alulfizethettél alulfizethetett alulfizethettünk alulfizethettetek alulfizethettek
def. alulfizethettem alulfizethetted alulfizethette alulfizethettük alulfizethettétek alulfizethették
2nd obj alulfizethettelek
archaic
preterite
indef. alulfizetheték alulfizethetél alulfizethete alulfizetheténk alulfizethetétek alulfizethetének
def. alulfizethetém alulfizethetéd alulfizetheté alulfizetheténk alulfizethetétek alulfizetheték
2nd obj alulfizethetélek
archaic past Two additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed by vala (volt), e.g. alulfizethet vala, alulfizethetett vala/volt.
archaic future indef. alulfizethetendek
or alulfizetandhatok
alulfizethetendesz
or alulfizetandhatsz
alulfizethetend
or alulfizetandhat
alulfizethetendünk
or alulfizetandhatunk
alulfizethetendetek
or alulfizetandhattok
alulfizethetendenek
or alulfizetandhatnak
def. alulfizethetendem
or alulfizetandhatom
alulfizethetended
or alulfizetandhatod
alulfizethetendi
or alulfizetandhatja
alulfizethetendjük
or alulfizetandhatjuk
alulfizethetenditek
or alulfizetandhatjátok
alulfizethetendik
or alulfizetandhatják
2nd obj alulfizethetendelek
or alulfizetandhatlak
condi­tional pre­sent indef. alulfizethetnék alulfizethetnél alulfizethetne alulfizethetnénk alulfizethetnétek alulfizethetnének
def. alulfizethetném alulfizethetnéd alulfizethetné alulfizethetnénk
(or alulfizethetnők)
alulfizethetnétek alulfizethetnék
2nd obj alulfizethetnélek
past Indicative past forms followed by volna, e.g. alulfizethetett volna
sub­junc­tive sub­junc­tive pre­sent indef. alulfizethessek alulfizethess or
alulfizethessél
alulfizethessen alulfizethessünk alulfizethessetek alulfizethessenek
def. alulfizethessem alulfizethesd or
alulfizethessed
alulfizethesse alulfizethessük alulfizethessétek alulfizethessék
2nd obj alulfizethesselek
(archaic) past Indicative past forms followed by légyen, e.g. alulfizethetett légyen
infinitive (alulfizethetni) (alulfizethetnem) (alulfizethetned) (alulfizethetnie) (alulfizethetnünk) (alulfizethetnetek) (alulfizethetniük)
other
forms
positive adjective negative adjective adverbial participle
alulfizethető alulfizethetetlen (alulfizethetve / alulfizethetvén)
The prefix can split from the verb stem, e.g. nem fizethet alul or alul is fizethet.