Jump to content

ailwampio

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Welsh

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From ail- + English revamp.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

ailwampio (first-person singular present ailwampiaf)

  1. to revamp

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation (colloquial)
inflected
colloquial forms
singular plural
first second third first second third
future ailwampia i,
ailwampiaf i
ailwampi di ailwampith o/e/hi,
ailwampiff e/hi
ailwampiwn ni ailwampiwch chi ailwampian nhw
conditional ailwampiwn i,
ailwampiswn i
ailwampiet ti,
ailwampiset ti
ailwampiai fo/fe/hi,
ailwampisai fo/fe/hi
ailwampien ni,
ailwampisen ni
ailwampiech chi,
ailwampisech chi
ailwampien nhw,
ailwampisen nhw
preterite ailwampiais i,
ailwampies i
ailwampiaist ti,
ailwampiest ti
ailwampiodd o/e/hi ailwampion ni ailwampioch chi ailwampion nhw
imperative ailwampia ailwampiwch

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of ailwampio
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
ailwampio unchanged unchanged hailwampio

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Welsh.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Further reading

[edit]
  • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “ailwampio”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies