abrogoj
Appearance
Albanian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Learned borrowing from Latin abrogō (“abrogate”).
Pronunciation
[edit]Verb
[edit]abrogoj (aorist abrogova, participle abroguar)
- (transitive) to abrogate
Conjugation
[edit]Standard Albanian conjugation of abrogoj (active voice)
Show compound tenses:
participle | abroguar | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gerund | duke abroguar | ||||||
infinitive | për të abroguar | ||||||
singular | plural | ||||||
1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | 1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | ||
indicative | present | abrogoj | abrogon | abrogon | abrogojmë | abrogoni | abrogojnë |
imperfect | abrogoja | abrogoje | abrogonte | abrogonim | abrogonit | abrogonin | |
aorist | abrogova | abrogove | abrogoi | abroguam | abroguat | abroguan | |
perfect | kam abroguar | ke abroguar | ka abroguar | kemi abroguar | keni abroguar | kanë abroguar | |
past perfect | kisha abroguar | kishe abroguar | kishte abroguar | kishim abroguar | kishit abroguar | kishin abroguar | |
aorist II | pata abroguar | pate abroguar | pati abroguar | patëm abroguar | patët abroguar | patën abroguar | |
future1 | do të abrogoj | do të abrogosh | do të abrogojë | do të abrogojmë | do të abrogoni | do të abrogojnë | |
future perfect2 | do të kem abroguar | do të kesh abroguar | do të ketë abroguar | do të kemi abroguar | do të keni abroguar | do të kenë abroguar | |
subjunctive | present | të abrogoj | të abrogosh | të abrogojë | të abrogojmë | të abrogoni | të abrogojnë |
imperfect | të abrogoja | të abrogoje | të abrogonte | të abrogonim | të abrogonit | të abrogonin | |
perfect | të kem abroguar | të kesh abroguar | të ketë abroguar | të kemi abroguar | të keni abroguar | të kenë abroguar | |
past perfect | të kisha abroguar | të kishe abroguar | të kishte abroguar | të kishim abroguar | të kishit abroguar | të kishin abroguar | |
conditional1, 2 | imperfect | do të abrogoja | do të abrogoje | do të abrogonte | do të abrogonim | do të abrogonit | do të abrogonin |
past perfect | do të kisha abroguar | do të kishe abroguar | do të kishte abroguar | do të kishim abroguar | do të kishit abroguar | do të kishin abroguar | |
optative | present | abrogofsha | abrogofsh | abrogoftë | abrogofshim | abrogofshi | abrogofshin |
perfect | paça abroguar | paç abroguar | pastë abroguar | paçim abroguar | paçit abroguar | paçin abroguar | |
admirative | present | abroguakam | abroguake | abroguaka | abroguakemi | abroguakeni | abroguakan |
imperfect | abroguakësha | abroguakëshe | abroguakësh | abroguakëshim | abroguakëshit | abroguakëshin | |
perfect | paskam abroguar | paske abroguar | paska abroguar | paskemi abroguar | paskeni abroguar | paskan abroguar | |
past perfect | paskësha abroguar | paskëshe abroguar | paskësh abroguar | paskëshim abroguar | paskëshit abroguar | paskëshin abroguar | |
imperative | present | — | abrogo | — | — | abrogoni | — |
1) indicative future identical with conditional present 2) indicative future perfect identical with conditional perfect |
Derived terms
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “abrogoj”, in FGJSH: Fjalor i gjuhës shqipe [Dictionary of the Albanian language] (in Albanian), 2006